
Key takeaways
- A Bloodhound puppy costs about $600-$2,500 in 2026 guides from iHeartDogs, Petful and Hepper, and adoption runs $35-$250.
- PetBudget's model puts year one at $6,340 and each later year at $3,492, or $291 a month, with a lifetime total of $30,784 over 8 years.
- Bloodhounds rank at the top of UK bloat mortality data, and 36% of 165 hounds in a 2023 breed survey had bloat or torsion.
How much is a Bloodhound? A puppy costs about $600-$2,500, depending on the breeder and region. PetBudget's model puts the first year near $6,340 and a full 8-year life near $30,784, and the single biggest risk to that budget is bloat, a stomach emergency that can cost $2,000-$7,500.
Bloodhound price at a glance
The Bloodhound price is $600-$2,500 for a puppy and about $3,492 a year to keep afterward. The table combines three 2026 price guides with PetBudget's model.
| Cost | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Puppy, regional guide | $650-$2,500 | iHeartDogs, June 11, 2026 |
| Puppy, planning range | $600-$2,000 | Petful, August 2026 research snapshot |
| Puppy, wider range | $500-$2,500 or more | Hepper, January 5, 2026 |
| Adoption | $35-$250 | Hepper and Petful |
| First-year total | $6,340 | PetBudget model |
| Each year after year one | $3,492 | PetBudget model |
| Lifetime cost (8-year life) | $30,784 | PetBudget model |
36%
Share of 165 UK Bloodhounds with a history of bloat or torsion in a 2023 breed health survey. See the full Bloodhound cost breakdown.
Photo: Pypaertv, modified by Pleple2000 / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 3.0
How much is a Bloodhound puppy?
A Bloodhound puppy costs $650-$2,500 in iHeartDogs' regional guide, and the Northeast sits highest. iHeartDogs' Bloodhound price guide, dated June 11, 2026, lists $800-$2,500 in the Northeast and $750-$2,300 in the West. It gives $700-$2,200 in the South and $650-$2,000 in the Midwest. The guide cites no sources for these ranges, so treat them as estimates.
Hepper's Bloodhound cost guide, updated January 5, 2026, runs $500-$2,500 or more. It says the top prices go to show lines and trained tracking dogs, and it warns that the lowest prices may come from puppy mills. Petful's Bloodhound price guide gives $600-$2,000 and reminds buyers to get a written current price from any breeder.
PetBudget's model uses $1,400. That sits in the middle of every range above, so a Midwest buyer may pay less and a Northeast buyer more.
| Puppy price you pay | Model first-year total | Model lifetime total (8 years) |
|---|---|---|
| $600 | $5,540 | $29,984 |
| $1,400 (model default) | $6,340 | $30,784 |
| $2,000 | $6,940 | $31,384 |
| $2,500 | $7,440 | $31,884 |
Show lines, tracking dogs and the lowest prices
Bloodhound prices climb for two reasons, and one of them is training. Hepper says the highest prices go to elite show or breeding bloodlines and to dogs already trained for tracking. A trained tracker is a working dog, so its price reflects months of work.
The lowest prices deserve the most caution. Hepper warns that they may come from puppy mills or backyard breeders. For a breed with a documented bloat risk, a cheap puppy with no health history is the costlier choice. Ask what happened to the parents' littermates, and ask for a written contract.
What does a Bloodhound cost in year one?
A Bloodhound costs $6,340 in year one in PetBudget's model, and $3,030 of that is one-time setup. The remaining $3,310 covers food, vet care, grooming and insurance.
| Line item | First year |
|---|---|
| Puppy (model default) | $1,400 |
| Insurance | $1,240 |
| Vet care | $918 |
| Food | $840 |
| Initial vet visit and vaccinations | $752 |
| Starter supplies | $618 |
| Grooming | $312 |
| Training classes | $260 |
| Total | $6,340 |
Petful's research snapshot, dated August 31, 2026, puts a first year at $3,000 or more. That is a planning anchor, not an itemized total, so it sits well below the model's $6,340. Its own scenario for later years is $1,550-$2,700 a year of ordinary care, against the model's $3,492. The gap is mostly insurance, at $1,240 a year in the model.
Bloodhound monthly and yearly cost
After the first year, a Bloodhound costs $3,492 a year, or $291 a month, in PetBudget's model. Insurance and vet care account for 62% of that.
| Line item | Per year |
|---|---|
| Insurance | $1,240 |
| Vet care | $918 |
| Food | $840 |
| Grooming | $312 |
| Supplies and toys | $182 |
| Total | $3,492 |
The sources disagree on a few lines. iHeartDogs lists food at $50-$80 a month, or $600-$960 a year, which brackets the model's $840. Its grooming estimate of $50-$80 a session is far above the model's $312 a year. Hepper lists grooming at $0-$30 a month and puts total monthly cost at $75-$200 or more.
The short coat keeps grooming simple, and PetBudget rates it 3 out of 5. The recurring chore is the face. Long ears and loose skin trap moisture and dirt. Ear infections are the common vet visit, at a typical $150 within a $150-$390 range in PetBudget's data.
Bloodhound bloat risk and what it costs
Bloat is the Bloodhound's defining bill, at a typical $4,750 within a $2,000-$7,500 range. A 2010 study by Evans and Adams in the Journal of Small Animal Practice used a 2004 UK health survey of 15,881 dead dogs. It named the Bloodhound first among breeds at greatest risk of death from gastric dilatation-volvulus, which is stomach twisting. It also listed the breed second for illness from the condition.
A newer UK breed survey points the same way. The Association of Bloodhound Breeders reports that 36% of 165 Bloodhounds had a GDV in its Summer 2023 survey. The same survey found ear conditions in 28%, eye conditions in 24.8% and cancer in 23%. It names cancer and bloat or torsion as the main causes of death.
Both studies are British, and the 2023 survey came from owners who chose to answer. They show direction, not a precise U.S. rate. Still, two studies 13 years apart agree on the same warning.
Prevention is cheaper than the emergency. Embrace Pet Insurance's gastropexy guide, updated April 10, 2026, lists a standalone preventive gastropexy at $800-$3,000. It adds only $300-$400 when done during a spay or neuter. Emergency surgery runs $2,000-$7,000 or more, and the guide reports recurrence under 5% with a gastropexy and over 50% without. The American College of Veterinary Surgeons ties the risk to deep-chested, large and giant breeds.
| Condition | Typical cost | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Bloat emergency surgery | $4,750 | Range of $2,000-$7,500 in PetBudget's data |
| Hip and elbow dysplasia | $8,000 | Range of $7,000-$9,000 in PetBudget's data |
| Ear infection | $150 | Range of $150-$390 per episode |
How long do Bloodhounds live?
PetBudget's breed data gives a Bloodhound 7-10 years and uses 8. iHeartDogs also lists 8-10 years. The 2023 survey's emphasis on cancer and bloat fits a short life for a large dog, though the page does not report a median age.
Because the life is short, the first year takes a large share of the total. At 8 years, year one is 21% of the lifetime cost. The Neapolitan mastiff price guide covers another giant with a similar profile, and the Mastiff price guide covers a third.
Bloodhound lifetime cost
The Bloodhound lifetime cost is $30,784 in PetBudget's model. The total adds the first-year cost to seven later years at $3,492.
| Point in life | Total spent so far |
|---|---|
| Year 1 | $6,340 |
| Year 3 | $13,324 |
| Year 5 | $20,308 |
| Year 8 (lifetime) | $30,784 |
Petful turns its ranges into a $17,000-$34,700 base scenario over 10-12 years and excludes major emergencies. iHeartDogs estimates $15,000-$37,700 over 8-10 years. The model's $30,784 falls inside both. A bloat surgery at the $4,750 midpoint would raise it to about $35,534.
Vet inflation is the unstable input. Veterinary prices rose 7.8% in the year to September 2025 in the BLS data behind PetBudget's forecast, while the default projection assumes only 3%. A giant dog's insurance and vet lines feel that gap most, so test a higher rate in the calculator.
Is pet insurance worth it for a Bloodhound?
Insurance is worth quoting for a Bloodhound because one bloat surgery equals about 4 years of premiums at the model's $1,240. Hepper's premium range is $40-$100 or more a month, and iHeartDogs lists $25-$70.
Check the annual cap and the orthopedic waiting period before buying. Enrolling before any diagnosis keeps ear, eye and joint problems eligible. Our waiting periods guide explains the exclusions, and pet insurance versus an emergency fund helps decide between a policy and savings. PetBudget sets a $5,000 reserve for a giant dog.
How to lower the Bloodhound price you pay
You can lower the cost without cutting health care. Spend on prevention and save on the extras.
- Ask about bloat in the line. A breeder should know whether parents or siblings have bloated.
- Book the gastropexy with the neuter. It adds $300-$400 instead of $800-$3,000 later.
- Feed measured meals. Your vet can advise on feeding schedules for a deep-chested dog.
- Clean the ears on schedule. It is cheaper than an infection.
- Consider an adult rescue. Hepper lists adoption at $35-$200 or more.
Run your own numbers in the PetBudget calculator, or compare giants on the compare page.
Frequently asked questions
How much is a Bloodhound puppy?
iHeartDogs' June 11, 2026 regional guide gives $650-$2,500 depending on region, Petful gives $600-$2,000, and Hepper gives $500-$2,500 or more. PetBudget's model uses $1,400.
How much does a Bloodhound cost per month?
PetBudget's model runs $291 a month after year one, or $3,492 a year. Hepper's lower estimate is $75-$200 a month before emergencies.
Are Bloodhounds prone to bloat?
Yes. A 2010 study of UK pedigree dogs ranked the Bloodhound at the greatest risk of death from gastric dilatation-volvulus. A 2023 breed survey found bloat or torsion in 36% of 165 hounds.
How long do Bloodhounds live?
PetBudget's breed data gives 7-10 years and uses 8 for the lifetime total. iHeartDogs also lists 8-10 years.
Can you adopt a Bloodhound?
Hepper lists adoption at $35-$200 or more, and Petful cites $50-$250. Rescue Bloodhounds are often adults, which can shorten the expensive puppy year.
See your own pet's real numbers.
Run the calculator with your breed, metro area, and care choices for a first-year, annual, and lifetime cost estimate — not a national average.