PetBudget
Pet caredog lifespansmall dogslife expectancytoy breedssenior dog costs6 min read

Small Dog Life Expectancy by Breed and What the Extra Years Cost

Small dog life expectancy runs from 7.65 years for the Pug to 12.54 for the Yorkshire Terrier, per a 2022 VetCompass study. See each breed's cost.

PB
PetBudget Editorial Team

Published October 14, 2026

A Yorkshire Terrier, one of the longest-lived small dog breeds

Key takeaways

  • Small dogs usually outlive large ones, but a 2022 UK VetCompass study found the spread inside small breeds is huge, from 12.54 years for the Yorkshire Terrier to 7.65 for the Pug.
  • The Chihuahua is the surprise: its life expectancy at birth is 7.91 years, yet a Chihuahua that survives puppyhood stays above 1.5 years of expected life until age 15-16.
  • PetBudget's model puts the lifetime cost of popular small breeds between $23,922 and $35,675, so a longer life adds real dollars, not just years.

How long do small dogs live? Most small breeds beat the 11.23-year average for all dogs, but not every one. A 2022 UK study puts the Yorkshire Terrier at 12.54 years and the Pug at just 7.65.

Small dog life expectancy by breed

Small dog life expectancy ranges from 7.65 to 12.72 years across the small breeds in the best recent data. The table comes from the 2022 paper "Life tables of annual life expectancy and mortality for companion dogs in the United Kingdom," published in Scientific Reports. It covers 30,563 dogs that died between 2016 and 2020 at UK primary-care vets.

BreedLife expectancy at birth95% intervalYear when remaining life drops below 1.5 years
Jack Russell Terrier12.72 years12.53-12.9014-15
Yorkshire Terrier12.54 years12.30-12.7714-15
Shih Tzu11.05 years10.73-11.4013-14
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel10.45 years10.26-10.6211-12
Chihuahua7.91 years7.48-8.3915-16
Pug7.65 years6.99-8.2011-12

For comparison, the Labrador Retriever averaged 11.77 years and the German Shepherd Dog 10.16. A small body does not guarantee a long life.

12.54 years

Life expectancy at birth for the Yorkshire Terrier, the longest-lived small breed in the 2022 VetCompass tables after the Jack Russell Terrier. See the Yorkshire Terrier cost breakdown.

A Yorkshire Terrier with a long silky coat Photo: Svenska Mässan / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Do small dogs live longer than large dogs?

Small dogs live longer on average, and the study's authors say so directly. They write that breeds of toy or small size have a longer life expectancy than larger-sized dogs. A 2013 UK study summarized by Faunalytics also linked higher bodyweight to shorter life.

The 2022 paper's Kennel Club groups show the same pattern, with caveats. Terriers lived longest at 12.03 years. The Toy group averaged 10.67 years and the Utility group 10.06. Working dogs were lowest at 9.14.

Group labels are not weight classes, though. Look at the breed and not the size label.

The small breeds that break the rule

Two kinds of small dog live short lives: flat-faced breeds and a few toy breeds with early deaths. The Pug, at 7.65 years, and the French Bulldog, at 4.53, sit well below the Labrador Retriever's 11.77. The authors link the shortest-lived breeds to early disorders such as airway obstruction and spinal disease.

Our shortest-lifespan dog guide ranks those breeds and shows what a short life does to the budget. For the cost side of one flat-faced favorite, read the Pug price guide.

Why the Chihuahua's number looks wrong

The Chihuahua averages 7.91 years at birth but has the longest tail of any breed in the study. Its remaining life expectancy stays above 1.5 years until age 15-16, later than the Jack Russell Terrier, Yorkshire Terrier or crossbreds at 14-15. The life table runs to age 16.

Both facts hold because life expectancy at birth counts early deaths. A Chihuahua puppy faces risks that a Chihuahua adult has outgrown. If your dog is past its first years, the birth figure understates what to expect.

PetBudget's breed data gives the Chihuahua 14-17 years and uses 15 in its lifetime estimate. That is a quoted range for a healthy adult and not a population average.

Where the dog lives changes the number

Life expectancy depends on the country and the data source, so no table is a verdict. The 2022 paper compares the UK with two Japanese life tables, built from pet insurance and pet cemetery data, that both gave 13.7 years at birth. The UK figure was 11.23.

BreedUK life expectancyJapan life expectancy
Shih Tzu11.05 years15.0 years
Beagle9.85 years14.8 years
Labrador Retriever11.77 years14.1 years
Pug7.65 years12.8 years
French Bulldog4.53 years10.2 years

The authors give reasons. Insured dogs may live longer because owners face fewer cost barriers, and flat-faced breeds may be under-represented in insurance data. Japan also has more toy and small dogs. No equivalent U.S. life table exists in the sources we reviewed.

What the extra years cost

A longer life adds cost at the yearly rate, so the longest-lived small breeds are not the cheapest. The table uses PetBudget's model lifespans and lifetime totals for popular small breeds.

BreedModel lifespanYear oneLifetime totalCost per year of life
Miniature Poodle14 years$4,475$35,675$2,548
Bichon Frise14 years$4,436$35,129$2,509
Shih Tzu13 years$4,580$34,640$2,665
Pomeranian14 years$4,348$30,894$2,207
Yorkshire Terrier13 years$4,191$26,811$2,062
Chihuahua15 years$3,905$26,291$1,753
Miniature Pinscher14 years$3,850$23,922$1,709

The spread is $11,753 between the Miniature Poodle and the Miniature Pinscher. Coat care is one driver, since the model prices a groomed coat higher than a short one. Read the Yorkshire Terrier price guide and the Chihuahua price guide for the two ends of that range.

The model's lifespans come from breed data and are higher than the VetCompass averages for the Chihuahua and Pug. Use the model for budgeting a healthy dog and the study for the risk of an early loss.

Small dogs and the senior-years bill

A long-lived small dog needs a reserve for its senior years, and dental work is a line to price early. Our teeth cleaning cost guide lists prices, and the dental coverage guide explains what insurers pay.

Insurance is also easier to buy young. In NAPHIA's 2026 State of the Industry highlights, the average U.S. dog accident and illness plan costs $836 a year. A premium paid for 14 years at that rate totals $11,704, so compare it with your reserve.

How to give a small dog the best odds

You cannot set a lifespan, but you can improve the odds. Use this list.

  1. Check the breed's data. Look for a life table and not a single quoted range.
  2. Favor a longer muzzle. The two shortest-lived small breeds in the study are flat-faced.
  3. Pick health-tested parents. Early-life disorders drive early deaths.
  4. Keep the dog lean. Weight is a cost you control daily.
  5. Plan for the senior years. A dog that lives to 15 needs a reserve at 12.

Enter a small breed in the PetBudget calculator to see its lifetime total, or compare two breeds on the compare page. For breed-by-breed ranges, read the dog lifespan by breed guide.

Frequently asked questions

How long do small dogs live on average?

There is no single small-dog figure, but the 2022 VetCompass tables give a feel. The Yorkshire Terrier averages 12.54 years, the Shih Tzu 11.05 and the Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 10.45, against 11.23 for all dogs.

Do small dogs really live longer than big dogs?

Usually, yes. The 2022 paper's authors note that toy and small breeds have a longer life expectancy than larger dogs. The exceptions are flat-faced small breeds such as the Pug and French Bulldog.

Why is the Chihuahua's life expectancy only 7.91 years?

The figure counts every death from birth, including puppies. Once a Chihuahua reaches adulthood its remaining life stays above 1.5 years until age 15-16, the latest of any breed in the study.

Do dogs in other countries live longer than UK dogs?

The 2022 paper compared the UK with two Japanese life tables that both gave 13.7 years at birth, against 11.23 in the UK. It lists the Shih Tzu at 15.0 years in Japan against 11.05 in the UK.

Does a longer-lived small dog cost more over its life?

Usually yes. In PetBudget's model a Miniature Poodle costs $35,675 over 14 years, while a Chihuahua costs $26,291 over 15 years. Yearly costs differ more than lifespans do.

Free tool

See your own pet's real numbers.

Run the calculator with your breed, metro area, and care choices for a first-year, annual, and lifetime cost estimate — not a national average.

Keep reading

Related guides

Browse all articles