PetBudget
Pet carerenters insurancedog bitedog liabilitypet rentrenting with a dog14 min read

Renters Insurance With Dog Bite Coverage: Limits, Exclusions and Pet Rent

Renters insurance with dog bite coverage pays up to your liability limit, usually $100,000. See exclusions, breed rules, pet rent and what renters pay.

PB
PetBudget Editorial Team

Published October 15, 2026

A relaxed dog resting on a dog bed indoors

Key takeaways

  • Renters insurance covers a dog bite through its personal liability section, which pays the injured person's medical bills and your legal defense up to your limit, and most policies default to $100,000.
  • The average dog-related liability claim reached $65,450 in 2025 and hit $92,154 in New York, per Triple-I, so a $100,000 limit can run out quickly.
  • Renting with a dog adds about $743 in the first year in non-refundable pet rent and fees, plus a refundable deposit near $300, per RentCafe's 2025 listing data.

Renters insurance covers a dog bite through the personal liability part of the policy. It pays the injured person's medical bills and your legal defense, up to your limit, and most policies default to $100,000. That is often enough for a minor bite and not enough for a serious one. This guide covers what renters insurance with dog bite coverage pays, what it excludes, which breeds get flagged, and what renting with a dog costs in pet rent and fees.

A relaxed dog resting on a dog bed while boarding Photo: Jordan Heinz / Pexels

Latest news: renters, dogs and insurance in 2026

  • New York wants to ban breed-based renters pricing. A bill introduced in 2026, AB 10272, would stop insurers from refusing or raising the price of renters coverage solely because of a dog's breed. Insurance Business reported on February 24, 2026 that the bill was before the Assembly Insurance Committee with no hearing dates announced. New York already applies a similar rule to homeowners policies.
  • Dog claims keep rising. Triple-I's latest report, covering 2025, found $1.86 billion in payouts and 28,450 claims.
  • Pet fees are being capped in some states. Colorado capped pet rent at the greater of $35 or 1.5% of monthly rent and pet deposits at $300 under a 2023 law, per Colorado Politics. Rules differ by state.

What it means for you: rules differ by state. Check your state's law and ask your insurer about breed rules before you sign a lease.

Does renters insurance cover dog bites?

Yes, renters insurance covers dog bites when the dog injures someone else. MoneyGeek's renters pet liability guide explains that the coverage works through personal liability. It pays the injured person's medical bills and your legal defense costs, up to your liability limit.

The Insurance Information Institute (Triple-I) 2025 dog claims report says standard homeowners and renters policies typically cover dog-bite liability legal expenses up to the policy limit. It puts typical limits at $100,000 to $300,000. Owners are responsible for damages above the limit.

Three facts shape how this works for a renter:

  1. The default limit is usually $100,000. MoneyGeek says most policies start there.
  2. It is included in the standard policy. MoneyGeek says pet liability comes with a standard renters policy at no separate charge.
  3. It follows you, not the address. Liability coverage applies to claims against you for your pet's actions, per our dog liability insurance guide.

How big are dog bite claims?

Dog claims are large and growing. Triple-I reports that insurers paid $1.86 billion on dog-related injury claims in 2025, up 18.6% from 2024. The number of claims rose to 28,450. The average cost per claim fell 5.5% to $65,450, but it is still up 97% over the past decade.

Where you live matters. Triple-I says New York had the highest average cost per claim at $92,154, followed by Connecticut and California. Claims in Connecticut averaged $87,751. California and Florida had the most claims, each with more than 2,000.

U.S. average claim$65,450Connecticut average claim$87,751New York average claim$92,154Default liability limit$100,000Limit MoneyGeek suggests$300,000
Average dog-related liability claims (Triple-I, 2025) against the usual $100,000 default liability limit and the $300,000 limit MoneyGeek suggests.

The chart shows the problem. A $100,000 default limit sits just above the New York average of $92,154. A single serious claim, plus legal fees, can exceed it. MoneyGeek suggests asking about a $300,000 limit when you buy, since dog bite claims often exceed $100,000.

$65,450

Average cost of a U.S. dog-related liability claim in 2025, per Triple-I. It covers bites and other injuries such as fractures. See how dog liability insurance works for homeowners.

Triple-I adds that more than half of all dog-related injuries are to children. Supervise visits, leash your dog on walks and keep gates secure. It also notes that dogs are more likely to bite when sick or in pain, so regular vet checkups help.

What renters insurance does not cover

Renters insurance leaves several dog-related costs with you. MoneyGeek lists these exclusions.

Not coveredWhat it means for you
Damage to your rental unitScratched floors and stained carpet come out of your deposit or a bill from the landlord
Your own belongingsFurniture a dog chews is your cost
Household membersBites to anyone who lives in your home are not covered
Intentional actsKnowingly letting a pet harm someone is not covered

Renters insurance is not pet health insurance. It pays when your dog harms someone else. It does not pay your own vet bills. If you want that, see our pet insurance guide and the pet insurance comparison chart.

Which dog breeds do renters insurance companies exclude?

Some insurers exclude breeds, and landlords restrict them too. These are two separate rules, and you may face both.

Insurer rules. MoneyGeek lists these breeds carriers may exclude or restrict:

  • Pit Bulls and American Staffordshire Terriers
  • Rottweilers
  • German Shepherds
  • Doberman Pinschers
  • Akitas
  • Chow Chows
  • Wolf hybrids

Other triggers include weight limits, bite history and, at some carriers, unneutered males. MoneyGeek notes that Michigan and Pennsylvania restrict breed-based discrimination in residential policies. Insurers differ, so ask each one directly.

Landlord rules. RentCafe's 2025 listing analysis found that about 80% of U.S. rental listings allow pets. Around 20.68% of pet-friendly rentals carry some restriction. Dogs account for 97.34% of breed restrictions, against 1.63% for other pets and 1% for cats. Among dog restrictions, 51.97% mention size and 47.85% mention aggressive breeds.

If your insurer excludes your dog, you still have options. A standalone pet liability policy is designed for that case. MoneyGeek gives these examples:

Standalone optionPriceLimits
F.I.D.O.About $75 a year per dog, plus a membership feeNot stated
XINSURANCEAbout $350 a year$100,000 base limit
InsureMyK9Under $10 a month$10,000 to $300,000

Compare the limit, not just the price. A $10,000 limit costs little and covers little.

What does renters insurance cost?

Renters insurance is cheap compared with the claim sizes above. MoneyGeek puts the average policy with $20,000 of personal property and $100,000 of liability at about $182 a year. That is about $15 a month.

InsurerAverage annual premium
State Farm$134
Nationwide$174
USAA$171
All-carrier average$182

Raising your liability limit costs more. Ask for quotes at both $100,000 and $300,000 so you can see the difference. Our guide to what dog liability insurance covers explains how limits and umbrella policies work together.

What does renting with a dog cost?

Renting with a dog adds pet rent, a fee and a deposit. RentCafe's pet-friendly renting statistics, based on its 2025 listing data, give the averages.

Pet housing costAverageType
Pet rent$35.65 a monthRecurring
Pet depositSlightly over $300Refundable
Pet fee$315Non-refundable

Pet rent runs $34.88 in small cities and $37.14 in large cities. Deposits average $289.52 in small cities and $311.20 in large cities. RentCafe notes these are listing averages for all pets, not dog-only figures.

Here is what that adds up to for one dog:

  1. Move-in cash: $315 fee, about $300 deposit and the first month of pet rent, or about $651.
  2. First-year cost you will not get back: 12 months of pet rent ($428) plus the fee ($315), or about $743.
  3. Deposit: About $300, returned if the unit is undamaged.
Pet deposit (refundable)$300Pet fee (non-refundable)$315First month of pet rent$35.65Move-in cash total$650.6512 months of pet rent$427.8First-year rent + fee$742.8
Pet housing costs built from RentCafe's 2025 averages. Amber bars are totals; the deposit is refundable.

The first-year figure is PetBudget arithmetic on RentCafe's averages. Your landlord may charge more for a second dog or a large breed.

$743

First-year pet rent and fee in a typical U.S. rental, using RentCafe's 2025 averages. In PetBudget's model a mixed-breed dog costs $2,263 a year after year one. See the mixed-breed dog page.

In PetBudget's model, a mixed-breed dog costs $4,518 in the first year and $2,263 a year after that. Pet rent alone adds about 19% to that yearly figure. Housing costs are separate from food, vet care and insurance, so add them to the budget. Our can I afford a dog guide and dog cost guide show the full list.

Renters insurance, pet liability and pet health insurance compared

Three products get confused, and each pays for something different. Match the product to the risk you want to cover.

ProductPays forDoes not pay forTypical cost
Renters insurance (personal liability)Medical bills and legal defense when your dog hurts someone elseYour dog's vet bills, damage to your unitAbout $182 a year on average, per MoneyGeek
Standalone pet liabilityThe same bite claims, when your renters insurer excludes your dogYour dog's vet billsUnder $10 a month to about $350 a year, per MoneyGeek
Pet health insuranceYour dog's illness and injury bills after a deductibleClaims from people your dog bites$836 a year on average for a dog in 2025, per NAPHIA

Pet health insurance does not protect you from a bite claim. Renters insurance does not pay your vet. Many renters need the first two at most, and the third only if they want help with vet bills. Our pet insurance comparison chart covers the health product, and our dog liability insurance guide covers liability for owners with homeowners policies.

Where renters can find dog-friendly housing

About four in five rental listings allow pets, but dogs face the restrictions. RentCafe's 2025 listing analysis found pet-friendly rates of 84.05% in large cities, 80.85% in mid-size cities and 78.33% in small cities. By region, the South led at 82.98% and the Midwest followed at 82.94%. Oklahoma had the highest state share at 92.77%.

PlaceShare of listings that allow pets
Large cities84.05%
Mid-size cities80.85%
Small cities78.33%
South82.98%
Midwest82.94%
Oklahoma, the top state92.77%

Those figures describe pets in general. For dogs, the restriction rate is what matters. RentCafe found that 20.68% of pet-friendly rentals carry some restriction. Dogs account for 97.34% of the breed-based ones.

RentCafe also reports that about 94 million U.S. households own a pet, up from 82 million in 2023, and that 51% of pet-owning households have a dog.

Sample yearly budgets for a renter with a dog

The extra housing and liability cost of a dog depends on your breed and your insurer. These three scenarios use the averages above. They show only pet-related housing and liability costs, not food or vet care.

ScenarioPet rent (12 months)Pet feeExtra liability policyYear-one total
Standard renters policy covers your dog$428$315$0$743
Excluded breed, low-cost standalone policy$428$315Under $120Under $863
Excluded breed, higher-limit standalone policy$428$315About $350About $1,093

The refundable deposit of about $300 is not in the totals. The renters policy itself, about $182 a year, is also left out, because you would buy it with or without a dog. The standalone figures come from MoneyGeek's examples: InsureMyK9 at under $10 a month and XINSURANCE at about $350 a year.

Compare the scenario totals with a dog's yearly cost. PetBudget's model puts a mixed-breed dog at $2,263 a year after year one. Pet rent, fees and liability add between 33% and 48% on top in year one, depending on the scenario. Use the PetBudget calculator to see your own number.

How to check your coverage before you sign a lease

Check coverage in one sitting. These steps work for any renter.

  1. Read your lease. Look for pet rules, breed or weight limits, and any insurance requirement.
  2. Ask your insurer three questions. Does the policy exclude my dog's breed? What is the liability limit? Is there a bite-history exclusion?
  3. Get quotes at $100,000 and $300,000. Compare the price gap with the added protection.
  4. Answer breed questions honestly. Ask how the insurer treats mixed breeds.
  5. Consider a standalone policy if your dog is excluded. Compare limits as well as price.
  6. Keep vet and vaccine records. Landlords and insurers may ask for them.
  7. Store the policy. Keep a copy of the declarations page with your lease.

Ask the same questions each time you renew or move. Insurers and landlords change their rules.

Update your renters policy when you get a dog or move

Tell your insurer when a dog joins the household, and review the policy at every move. A new address, a new landlord and a new dog can each change the rules. Ask three things each time: does the policy exclude my dog's breed, what is the liability limit, and is there a bite-history clause?

Keep a copy of the declarations page with your lease. If the landlord asks for proof of coverage, you can send it in minutes. If your insurer excludes your dog, shop for a standalone pet liability policy before you sign the lease, not after the dog arrives.

Reduce the risk of a claim

Most claims are preventable. Triple-I's tips for owners are practical:

  • Choose a dog that fits your household. Think about other pets and children.
  • Socialize gradually. Short, low-stress exposures with rewards work best.
  • Learn positive training. Know the signs of stress or discomfort.
  • Supervise children. More than half of dog-related injuries are to children.
  • Leash and secure. Keep fences and gates in good repair.
  • Keep your dog healthy. A sick or painful dog is more likely to bite.

Our puppy checklist covers vet checks and training in the first month.

Quick answers

  • Does renters insurance cover dog bites? Yes, through personal liability, up to your limit.
  • What limit should I ask for? MoneyGeek suggests $300,000.
  • Are some breeds excluded? Yes. Ask your insurer before you sign.
  • What does it cost? About $15 a month on average, per MoneyGeek.
  • What else will renting cost? About $36 a month in pet rent, plus a fee and deposit.

Use the PetBudget calculator to add pet housing costs to your dog's yearly budget.

Frequently asked questions

Does renters insurance cover dog bites?

Yes. Renters insurance pays dog bite claims through personal liability coverage. It covers the injured person's medical bills and your legal defense, up to your limit. Most policies default to $100,000, and some insurers exclude certain breeds.

How much is renters insurance with dog bite coverage?

MoneyGeek puts the average policy with $20,000 of personal property and $100,000 of liability at about $182 a year, or $15 a month. Dog bite liability is included in that price. Your cost depends on your state, limits and insurer.

What dog breeds do renters insurance companies exclude?

MoneyGeek lists Pit Bulls and American Staffordshire Terriers, Rottweilers, German Shepherds, Doberman Pinschers, Akitas, Chow Chows and wolf hybrids as breeds some carriers restrict. Weight limits, bite history and unneutered males can also trigger exclusions.

What is dog liability insurance for renters?

It is a standalone policy for renters whose insurer excludes their dog. MoneyGeek lists examples from under $10 a month to about $350 a year, with limits from $10,000 to $300,000. Compare limits before you buy.

How much is pet rent?

RentCafe's 2025 listing analysis puts average pet rent at $35.65 a month. It also found an average refundable deposit slightly over $300 and an average non-refundable pet fee of $315.

Free tool

See your own pet's real numbers.

Run the calculator with your breed, metro area, and care choices for a first-year, annual, and lifetime cost estimate — not a national average.

Comments

Comments are moderated before they appear. Constructive questions, corrections and first-hand pet cost experiences are welcome.

Leave a Comment

Never shown publicly
Optional
0 / 2000
Comments are reviewed before they appear.

Verified Dialogue

Sort by: Chronological (earliest)

Loading comments…

Keep reading

Related guides

Browse all articles