PetBudget
Pet caredogue de bordeauxfrench mastiffpuppy pricesgiant breedsbreed costs11 min read

Dogue de Bordeaux Price: Puppy Cost and Yearly Budget

Dogue de Bordeaux price runs $1,000-$3,500 for a puppy. PetBudget's model shows $6,333 in year one and $23,758 over a short 6-year life.

PB
PetBudget Editorial Team

Published October 14, 2026

A Dogue de Bordeaux with a wrinkled forehead and broad, heavy head

Key takeaways

  • A Dogue de Bordeaux puppy costs $1,000-$3,500 per Hepper (January 2026) and $1,400-$2,600 by region per iHeartDogs (May 2026).
  • PetBudget's model puts year one at $6,333 and each later year at $3,485, or $290 a month, with a lifetime total of $23,758 over 6 years.
  • The breed's short life packs costs into few years, and hip and elbow dysplasia at about $8,000 is the largest single bill in the data.

How much is a Dogue de Bordeaux? A puppy costs about $1,000-$3,500 depending on the guide and region. PetBudget's model puts the first year near $6,333 and a 6-year life near $23,758, which makes each year of life costly.

Dogue de Bordeaux price at a glance

The Dogue de Bordeaux price is $1,000-$3,500 for a puppy and about $3,485 a year to keep afterward. The table combines two 2026 guides with PetBudget's yearly budget model.

CostAmountSource
Puppy from a breeder$1,000-$3,500Hepper, updated January 5, 2026
Puppy by U.S. region$1,400-$2,600iHeartDogs, May 20, 2026
Adoption$0-$1,000Hepper
First-year total$6,333PetBudget model
Each year after year one$3,485PetBudget model
Monthly cost after year one$290PetBudget model
Lifetime cost (6-year life)$23,758PetBudget model
Hepper, all regions$1,000-$3,500iHeartDogs, Midwest$1,400-$2,000iHeartDogs, Northeast$1,800-$2,500iHeartDogs, West$1,800-$2,600PetBudget model$1,400
Dogue de Bordeaux puppy price ranges from 2026 guides, next to PetBudget's model input.

$3,960

Cost per year of life for a Dogue de Bordeaux in PetBudget's model, which spreads $23,758 over a 6-year life. See the full Dogue de Bordeaux cost breakdown.

A Dogue de Bordeaux with a wrinkled forehead and broad, heavy head Photo: DJT at Dutch Wikipedia / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 2.5

How much does a Dogue de Bordeaux puppy cost?

A Dogue de Bordeaux puppy costs $1,000-$3,500 in Hepper's guide and $1,400-$2,600 in iHeartDogs' regional guide. Hepper's Dogue de Bordeaux cost guide, updated January 5, 2026, gives the wide range and says a free dog is unlikely. iHeartDogs' regional guide, dated May 20, 2026, narrows it by area.

RegionPuppy price
Northeast$1,800-$2,500
West$1,800-$2,600
Southwest$1,500-$2,300
Southeast$1,500-$2,200
Midwest$1,400-$2,000

The iHeartDogs guide cites no sources for its ranges, so use it for relative differences between regions and not as a quote. PetBudget's model uses $1,400, the Midwest floor. Most buyers will pay more.

Puppy price you payModel first-year totalModel lifetime total (6 years)
$1,000$5,933$23,358
$1,400 (model default)$6,333$23,758
$2,000$6,933$24,358
$3,500$8,433$25,858

Ask the breeder for hip, elbow and heart test results on both parents. The breed data lists hip and elbow dysplasia and dilated cardiomyopathy among the main risks, and a cheap puppy often skips the tests.

What does a Dogue de Bordeaux cost in year one?

A Dogue de Bordeaux costs $6,333 in year one in PetBudget's model, and $3,030 of that is one-time setup. Insurance is the largest recurring line at $1,240.

Line itemFirst year
Puppy (model default)$1,400
Insurance$1,240
Food$950
Vet care$918
Initial vet visit and vaccinations$752
Starter supplies$618
Training classes$260
Grooming$195
Total$6,333
Purchase (model input)$1,400Insurance$1,240Food$950Vet care$918Initial vet and vaccines$752Starter supplies$618Training$260Grooming$195
Dogue de Bordeaux first-year cost by line item, $6,333 total, from PetBudget's model.

Hepper's one-time list shows what the supplies line covers. It prices a bed at $30-$150 or more, a crate at $100-$300 or more and spay or neuter at $150-$800. It totals setup and supplies at $150-$1,000 or more. A 100-pound adult needs a large crate and a durable bed, so expect the upper end.

Dogue de Bordeaux monthly and yearly cost

After the first year, a Dogue de Bordeaux costs $3,485 a year, or $290 a month, in PetBudget's model. Food, vet care and insurance make up 89% of it.

Line itemPer year
Insurance$1,240
Food$950
Vet care$918
Grooming$195
Supplies and toys$182
Total$3,485

iHeartDogs puts food at $80-$150 a month, or $960-$1,800 a year, so the model's $950 sits just under the bottom of that range. Hepper lists food at $70-$150 or more. A buyer who feeds a premium large-breed formula should expect the upper range.

The two guides also differ on insurance. iHeartDogs lists $45-$90 a month and Hepper lists $50-$100 or more, while the model's $1,240 works out to about $103 a month. The model prices a giant breed with known joint and heart risk, so its premium sits above both.

Grooming is the light part of the bill. PetBudget rates it 2 out of 5 for the short coat. The recurring chore is the face. Wrinkles trap moisture, and skin fold dermatitis is one of the breed's listed conditions. Wipe and dry the folds regularly.

Dogue de Bordeaux health costs: joints, airway and heart

The costs to plan for are hip and elbow dysplasia at $8,000, airway surgery at $3,500 and a heart workup. PetBudget places the breed in risk tier 5, the top of its scale.

ConditionTypical costSource
Hip and elbow dysplasia$8,000 (range $7,000-$9,000)PetBudget breed data, ACVS hip dysplasia page
Brachycephalic airway syndrome surgery$3,500 (range $2,000-$5,000)PetBudget breed data, VCA brachycephalic syndrome page
Dilated cardiomyopathyNo figure in the dataMerck Veterinary Manual
Hip and elbow dysplasia$8,000Airway surgery (BAS)$3,500Emergency reserve$5,000
Typical treatment cost for two Dogue de Bordeaux conditions and the emergency reserve, from PetBudget's breed data.

Hepper lists heart disease, epilepsy, gastric torsion, and elbow and hip dysplasia as conditions the breed is susceptible to. It also lists X-rays at $100-$250 and an ultrasound at $300-$600 among one-time costs.

A short snout adds another risk. Brachycephalic airway syndrome narrows the nostrils and throat, and heat and exercise can turn it into an emergency. The American College of Veterinary Surgeons ties gastric torsion to deep-chested, large and giant breeds. Our Neapolitan mastiff price guide covers the bloat prevention costs in detail, since both breeds share that risk.

How long do Dogue de Bordeaux live?

PetBudget's breed data gives a Dogue de Bordeaux 5-8 years and uses 6. We found no breed-specific longevity study from a veterinary source. The range is the model's planning assumption, not a measured median.

A short life changes how to read the total. At 6 years, the first year is 27% of the lifetime cost. Each extra year adds $3,485, and a dog that reaches 8 would raise the total to $30,728. Compare giants with similar spans in the Mastiff price guide and St. Bernard lifespan guide.

Dogue de Bordeaux versus other giant breeds

A Dogue de Bordeaux has the lowest lifetime total of four giants in PetBudget's data, but only because it has the shortest assumed life. The yearly bills are nearly identical.

BreedFirst yearEach later yearLife usedLifetime
Dogue de Bordeaux$6,333$3,4856 years$23,758
Neapolitan mastiff$6,111$3,2638 years$28,952
Bloodhound$6,340$3,4928 years$30,784
Irish wolfhound$6,482$3,6347 years$28,286

Read the table by years, not totals. Over the same 8 years, the Dogue de Bordeaux's yearly figures would reach $30,728, which matches the Bloodhound. The Bloodhound price guide and Irish wolfhound price guide cover the other two in detail.

Dogue de Bordeaux lifetime cost

The Dogue de Bordeaux lifetime cost is $23,758 in PetBudget's model. The total adds the first-year cost to five later years at $3,485.

Point in lifeTotal spent so far
Year 1$6,333
Year 3$13,303
Year 5$20,273
Year 6 (lifetime)$23,758
Year 1$6,333Year 3$13,303Year 5$20,273Year 6 (lifetime)$23,758
Cumulative Dogue de Bordeaux cost over a 6-year life, from PetBudget's model.

iHeartDogs estimates $24,600-$79,400 for lifetime cost excluding the purchase price. The model's total, including the puppy, is below the guide's lowest figure. Treat the model as a lean case. A buyer with a $2,500 puppy and a dog that reaches 8 would land near $31,800.

Vet prices are the risk to this math. The BLS data behind PetBudget's forecast shows veterinary services rising 7.8% in the year to September 2025, while the default assumes 3%. Try your own rate in the calculator.

Is pet insurance worth it for a Dogue de Bordeaux?

Insurance is worth quoting for a Dogue de Bordeaux, because one dysplasia surgery at $8,000 equals more than six years of the model's $1,240 premium. With a life of about six years, the break-even is close, so read the annual cap and joint exclusions carefully.

Enroll before any limp or murmur appears. A condition found before enrollment is usually excluded. The pre-existing conditions guide explains how, and pet insurance versus an emergency fund helps compare options. PetBudget sets a $5,000 reserve for a giant dog.

How to lower the Dogue de Bordeaux price you pay

You can lower the cost by prevention and by comparing quotes. Do not cut health testing.

  1. Compare regions. Prices run $400-$600 lower in the Midwest than in the West per iHeartDogs.
  2. Get test results. Ask for hip, elbow and heart screening on both parents.
  3. Watch the weight. Extra pounds load joints that are already at risk.
  4. Cool the dog in summer. An overheated short-nosed dog is an emergency bill.
  5. Consider a rescue. Hepper lists adoption at $0-$1,000.

Run your numbers in the PetBudget calculator, or compare giants on the compare page.

Frequently asked questions

How much is a Dogue de Bordeaux puppy?

Hepper lists $1,000-$3,500 from a breeder. iHeartDogs gives $1,400-$2,000 in the Midwest and $1,800-$2,600 in the West. PetBudget's model uses $1,400.

How much does a Dogue de Bordeaux cost per month?

PetBudget's model runs $290 a month after year one. Hepper's wider range is $150-$650 a month.

How long do Dogue de Bordeaux live?

PetBudget's breed data gives 5-8 years and uses 6 for the lifetime total. We found no breed-specific longevity study, so treat that as a planning range.

Can you adopt a Dogue de Bordeaux?

Hepper lists adoption at $0-$1,000, and free dogs are unlikely. Breed-specific rescues exist but supply is limited.

Is a Dogue de Bordeaux expensive to own?

Yes. A 99-145 pound dog costs more to feed, medicate and board, and the model's yearly bill is $3,485 even though the breed's grooming is light.

Free tool

See your own pet's real numbers.

Run the calculator with your breed, metro area, and care choices for a first-year, annual, and lifetime cost estimate — not a national average.

Keep reading

Related guides

Browse all articles